12.23.2009

2 Turtle Doves and a Partridge in a Pear Tree

That is all I got :) I had planned to make a couple more cards tonight to post but Christmas is now officially "in the way" of crafting LOL. I have more gifts to wrap and a bit of holiday baking to do tonight and tomorrow. I just wanted to thank all my blogging buddies for a FAB year. I am taking a BlogLand vacation and I can't wait to see you all again in the New Year!!!

Wishing you all a

VERY
MERRY
CHRISTMAS!


Stay warm and safe this Holiday Season!
Photobucket

12.22.2009

...3 French Hens

Happy 3 more days until Christmas!!!!! I hope the weather clears up for all the holiday travelers. I did a few last minute shopping stops before 730 am and then after work. It made for a long busy day LOL. Nothing like everything to the last minute. This is all new to me, as I have said before, I have finished all things Christmas by November.

Anyways... enough about my daily ramblings ;)

Tonight's Challenges: 1. Frosted Designs has a new challenge this week *Paper Piecing and Distressing* We can choose to do one or the other, or both! Of course, as I am typing this I realize that it is definitely paper piecing. I read paper piercing. You would think that someone who prides them self on being very observant would pick up on such things - hmmmm... I guess not. I also had to scratch my head at what paper piecing was - but I think I figured it out LOL.

2. Creative Card Crew, for the next 2 weeks has an *Anything Goes* challenge. I can do this!! This is my first time participating in this challenge - I think it will be really fun!!

3. Charisma Cardz - *Anything but Christmas* I can do that too!!! Again, this is my first time participating in this challenge as well. I have been on the lookout for new (to me) stamping challenges now that I have started stamping.

I made this card for a little boy - as some you will know this is quite the challenge for me as I am addicted to my ribbon/bows, button and twine combo. Best to live outside the box sometimes!



Too bad I couldn't submit the paper piercing part - as I really did a lot paper piercing LOL!! Therefore, I will submit my entry under distressing - I inked distressed *Sigh*:


Card Ingredients: Recollections Rockets 'n' Sprockets paper; Bazzill and Recollections cardstock; Recollections and Inkadinkado stamps; Craftsmart Black and Teal inks; Copic and Crayola markers; random buttons and twine.

Happy Tuesday!! See you all again tomorrow!!! xo
Photobucket

12.21.2009

4 Calling Birds??

Hmmmmm... I sort of ran out of Christmas cards - therefore, my Twelve Days of Christmas countdown kind of seems silly. Oh well, I have come this far - I better keep going...

Tonight's Challenges: 1. The Pink Elephant has a new sketch challenge this week {and a pretty FAB sketch, I might add}:



2. And I came across Cupcake Craft Challenges, the challenge this week is *A Time For Celebration*. I am super excited, as this is my first time participating in this challenge. It looks like a lot of fun and I hope to enter often :)


And my take on the sketch and the celebration is of course, a birthday:




Card Ingredients: paper is from a Blog Candy I won; Bazzill cardstock; Inkadinkado stamps; Craftsmart Black ink; Copic and Crayola markers; Ms dollar bin ribbon; random gems, button, and twine.

In case you're wondering, SPCC is taking a 2 week break so we can all concentrate on the upcoming holidays. We will up and running in the New Year - I hope to see you there!

Happy Monday to you all! Wishing you a warm and fuzzy evening :)
Photobucket

12.20.2009

5 Golden Rings

My 2nd post today...

Happy Sunday again everyone!! Can you believe that Christmas is just around the corner?!?!?! Only 3 1/2 more working days for me and my husband, then we don't go back to work until January 4. I have been looking forward to having a holiday as I haven't been on one since the beginning of April. Sigh - sweet holidays! Which means I will be away from Blog World for a bit.

Here is a Christmas card I made today:


Card Ingredients: American Crafts Jolly paper; Bazzill and Recollections cardstock; Recollections stamp; Craftsmart Black ink; Martha Stewart Swan flocking powder; Cuttlebug Traffic Jam folder; Ms dollar bin ribbon; Crayola markers and pencil crayon; random pearls, gems, button and twine.

Well I hope you all have been enjoying your weekend - see you tomorrow - there will be another challenge at SPCC, hope to see you all there!!!!
Photobucket

6 Geese a-Laying

Good Morning everyone!! I hope the weekend has been good to all of you!! I finished Christmas stocking shopping yesterday which means I am almost done. I have really dragged it out this year as I would have been done all Christmas shopping the first week in November. I just have been too busy card making LOL!!

So I made this card on the Thursday - hated it and almost threw it away. I actually threw it to the side and started a different project. I looked at it again yesterday, and decided if I rearrange everything and throw a pretty bow on it - that it might actually look pretty darn good! Turns out, I really like it LOL!

I guess that is my lesson to myself and anyone else. Don't throw it away - just walk away, come back, and maybe it will all work out!

Today's Challenge: It works out that I can enter this into Janet's The Corrosive Challenge - yay!! The challenge is to use BLING.
Edited To Add: I noticed 3 days later that I never did link this up to The Corrosive Challenge - good thing I double checked as I can still enter LOL *Sigh* - sometimes I think I would seriously lose my head if it wans't attached..


Card Ingredients: Recollections paper; Bazzill and Recollections cardstock; studio g and Recollections stamps; Craftsmart Gold ink; Stampendous! Pirate Gold embossing powder; Ms dollar bin ribbon; random gems, button and twine.

Happy Sunday all!! I will be posting again this evening as I have to catch with my "The Twelve Days of Christmas" posts LOL - I missed yesterday - whoopsies!
Photobucket

12.18.2009

7 Swans a-Swimming

Hi - just a quick post as we are having a Christmas get-together. Just wanted to say "hi" to all my blog peeps :)

A very simple card:


Card Ingredients: K&Co Roam paper; Recollections cardstock; K&Co Brenda Walton embellie; Sheer Creations ribbon; random button and twine.

Happy Friday -- Hope you all have a great weekend - stay warm!!!
Photobucket

12.17.2009

8 Maids a-Milking

Hello all -- sure is quiet out in BlogLand hey?? Or am I the only one that has noticed? Anyway, I thought I would post my next project for the 2 people that might happen to stop by LOL.

Tonight's Challenges: The Pink Elephant and Practical Scrappers both have a Christmas Challenge this week.

And here is my entry - I am soooo proud of myself, this is my first colored stamp project. I know it is very basic, but I am happy with it nonetheless!


Card Ingredients:
American Crafts Jolly paper; Recollections cardstock and elf stamp; Craftsmart ink; K&Co Cheer transfer; Celebrate It ribbon; Martha Stewart Swan flocking powder; Crayola marker and pencil crayon; random button, twine, and gems.

Happy Thursday to everyone!!! Have a wonderful evening!
Photobucket

12.16.2009

9 Ladies Dancing

Good Wednesday morning everyone!! This is an extremely short post as I am off to work - have a fabulous day!!

Just a simple card:



Card Ingredients: American Crafts paper; Recollections cardstock; Inkadinkado and Recollections stamps; Stampendous! White embossing powder; Martha Stewart embossing ink; Celebrate It ribbon; random buttons.

Happy Wednesday!!!!! xo
Photobucket

12.14.2009

10 Lords a Leaping

Happy Monday everyone - hard to believe that next week is CHRISTMAS!! My absolute favorite time of the year.

Okay, so here is a riddle: What is green and shiny, has 4 ends, and really big?

It's my project today for SPCC - nothing practical about this card - it's just really big and in your face (the bow that is)!

First off, here are the fabby colors today - remember to go on over and check out the wonderful work the DT has done! Plus you can win an awesome prize - what are you waiting for??



And my impractical card :) which won't fit in an envelope:



Card Ingredients:
me and my BIG ideas paper; Recollections cardstock, stamp, and gems/pearls; Craftsmart Black ink, random button and twine, and believe it or not but the satin ribbon is from my local dollar store - fab right?


Happy Monday!! See you all again tomorrow!!!!
Photobucket

12.13.2009

11 Pipers Piping

Happy Sunday All! This is going to be an extremely short post as I still somehow have to make 7 more cards today and it is already 2:45 -- hmmm, I probably won't be able to make it! I obviously take way more on than I can chew LOL :)

Alrighty, I am entering my card for today into three different challenges. If you have just one moment, you should go check out these AMAZING challenges - they are all very friendly and creative ladies who always have a nice thing to say!!

1. Frosted Designs - Christmas theme {I DO love Christmas!}
2. The Pink Elephant - "Your Favorite Christmas Color Combo" {I love way too many, I used chocolate and green}
3. Unscripted Sketches - I used the fab sketch {I love their sketches!}



And my take on the sketch:



Card Ingredients: Recollections Brown and Black Houndstooth paper; Bazzill and Recollections cardstock; Inkadinkado stamp; Stampendous! Sterling Silver embossing powder; Martha Stewart embossing ink; Sheer Creations ribbon; random gems, button, and twine.

Alright - I am off and running back to my craft room!! See you tomorrow - it is a new challenge at SPCC! Hope to see you all there. xo
Photobucket

12.12.2009

12 Drummers Drumming

Hello everyone! Today I did some morning shopping not realizing that it was still so freakin' cold out. I ran into the store wondering if I could save my ears from the wind - and I did :)

Right now it is a blistery -46 C (-46 F). I like the cold though (not THIS cold), makes hanging out at home that much more enjoyable! They say it is supposed to go down to -50 C (-50 F) overnight --- can you IMAGINE! Now that is just overkill!

Tonight's challenge: The Corrosive Challenge has a sketch challenge this week - it is due tonight, which I am squeezing in before the deadline. I am not sure where the time goes, but I always seem to be squeezing in projects these past few weeks.



And my take on the sketch - this card is for a young boy, so no ribbon or gems:



Card Ingredients: Recollections Light Blue Stripes paper; Bazzill and Recollections cardstock; Inkadinkado and studio g stamps; Stampendous! PearLustre Sapphire and Kaleidoscope embossing powder.


I doubt it is as cold where you live as it is here - but stay warm and safe tonight anyway!! See you all again tomorrow! I know I am not going anywhere for the rest of the weekend. xo
Photobucket